Tier 1 (Highly Skilled Workers-Exceptional talents-Investors-Entrepreneurs)
 
In December 2010 the UK government announced it would close the Tier 1 General visa to new applicants from 6,2011. Existing Tier1 General Visa holders will still qualify under this category if they wish to renew their visa. Application will continue to be accepted as long as the applicatn continues to meet the eligibility requirements of the original Tier 1 visa (General) application.
 
Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) route is for those who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts and who wish to work in the UK. Applicants must be internationally recognised as world leaders in their field. For further details please refer to UK Border Agency website: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingintheuk/tier1/exceptional-talent/
 
Tier 1 Investor must be satisfied by one of the following:
  1. The candidate has a minimum of £1 million. The money must be their own and must be held in a regulated UK financial institution. The money must also be disposable in the United Kingdom.
  2. The candidate has personal assets to the value of more than £2 million taking into account any liabilities.
  3. The candidate has an amount of no less than £1 million, which is under their control and is held in a regulated UK financial institution. This may include money which has been loaned to them if the financial institution providing the loan is regulated by the Financial Services Authority.
 Tier 1 Entrepreneur category of the Points-Based System (PBS), candidates may apply to immigrate to the UK based on a substantial investment, by starting or assuming control of a UK business. Eligibility criteria for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa require that the applicant has set up or taken over a British business.  Individuals can make an application both within and outside the United Kingdom.

The initial investment can be as little as £50,000 if the funding was provided by a venture capitalist, a Government Department or a seed competition. Up to two business partners may apply for UK visas on the basis of this funding.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa applicants who don’t meet this requirement may still apply with an investment of £200,000 or more. 

We at Faz Accountancy Services,our Business Consultancy team helps and guide you through from the beginning to the end, including writing your business plans for you, registering your business with all various authorities and supporting you all the way to the end and meet all your business accounting needs.
 
For Further advise please visit  UK Border Agency  website www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk  or consult your OISC regulated immigration advisor.